Skip to content
Renfrewshire Counts — Renfrewshire, in numbers.Local help →

Renfrewshire, in numbers

Average home prices reached £160,000 in Renfrewshire.

Renfrewshire council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Renfrewshire now has an open river crossing while Paisley’s museum and transport works continue. The useful test is how these investments change everyday journeys, access to services and local business activity.

The short version

Average home price over time

January 2004 to July 2026

Renfrewshire council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2004 to July 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £64,234 in January 2004; £159,992 in July 2026. 149.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £64,000 to £160,000 between January 2004 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £2,000 less per home (1.3% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Renfrewshire council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 200464,234
February 200461,550
March 200464,135
April 200465,707
May 200470,578
June 200472,377
July 200475,497
August 200477,268
September 200478,515
October 200477,260
November 200476,673
December 200475,985
January 200577,625
February 200577,536
March 200578,871
April 200582,242
May 200585,060
June 200587,705
July 200588,123
August 200589,008
September 200591,330
October 200591,269
November 200592,442
December 200590,906
January 200691,428
February 200690,727
March 200690,210
April 200690,165
May 200693,311
June 200695,968
July 200697,772
August 200697,033
September 200698,827
October 200699,820
November 2006101,501
December 2006102,020
January 2007102,271
February 2007105,515
March 2007106,351
April 2007111,319
May 2007110,796
June 2007112,348
July 2007112,639
August 2007113,622
September 2007113,936
October 2007112,473
November 2007112,203
December 2007111,302
January 2008109,014
February 2008108,976
March 2008109,612
April 2008113,059
May 2008116,666
June 2008116,891
July 2008111,167
August 2008107,211
September 2008103,336
October 2008102,952
November 2008101,783
December 2008100,832
January 2009102,270
February 2009101,028
March 2009100,833
April 200999,639
May 2009100,151
June 2009105,097
July 2009105,620
August 2009105,458
September 2009100,089
October 2009102,822
November 2009104,664
December 2009108,748
January 2010107,121
February 2010103,361
March 2010101,720
April 2010101,875
May 2010104,885
June 2010106,016
July 2010106,304
August 2010103,181
September 2010103,809
October 2010106,088
November 2010106,800
December 2010104,855
January 2011101,414
February 2011101,522
March 2011103,101
April 2011103,643
May 2011103,472
June 2011103,281
July 2011104,726
August 2011105,202
September 2011102,958
October 2011102,389
November 2011101,502
December 201199,914
January 201299,391
February 201298,575
March 2012102,069
April 2012100,838
May 2012101,541
June 201297,318
July 201295,821
August 201294,970
September 201296,955
October 201296,492
November 201295,486
December 201293,072
January 201393,783
February 201391,867
March 201391,613
April 201392,010
May 201393,130
June 201393,709
July 201395,321
August 201395,951
September 201396,861
October 201394,571
November 201396,931
December 201396,395
January 201496,605
February 201496,233
March 201496,991
April 201497,579
May 201497,062
June 201499,007
July 201499,671
August 2014101,298
September 2014100,752
October 2014100,534
November 201497,423
December 201497,015
January 201597,436
February 201599,233
March 201599,123
April 201598,865
May 2015100,944
June 2015102,505
July 2015102,984
August 2015103,572
September 2015103,738
October 2015104,083
November 2015103,397
December 2015102,815
January 2016104,212
February 2016103,765
March 2016102,299
April 2016100,058
May 2016100,423
June 2016104,105
July 2016105,938
August 2016106,572
September 2016105,988
October 2016106,270
November 2016105,751
December 2016105,088
January 2017103,120
February 2017102,113
March 2017100,527
April 2017102,183
May 2017103,767
June 2017107,123
July 2017111,084
August 2017112,239
September 2017111,517
October 2017108,038
November 2017109,785
December 2017111,311
January 2018112,529
February 2018110,438
March 2018108,501
April 2018108,478
May 2018110,492
June 2018113,597
July 2018114,625
August 2018114,826
September 2018112,473
October 2018112,748
November 2018111,020
December 2018112,221
January 2019109,950
February 2019108,418
March 2019109,148
April 2019110,176
May 2019113,708
June 2019111,954
July 2019113,713
August 2019112,866
September 2019113,739
October 2019113,314
November 2019113,221
December 2019113,084
January 2020113,904
February 2020112,876
March 2020114,136
April 2020111,548
May 2020114,109
June 2020111,351
July 2020112,214
August 2020110,981
September 2020115,246
October 2020119,428
November 2020123,344
December 2020125,095
January 2021124,852
February 2021122,667
March 2021122,488
April 2021122,566
May 2021127,614
June 2021130,417
July 2021131,562
August 2021132,414
September 2021133,488
October 2021136,350
November 2021135,294
December 2021134,831
January 2022136,465
February 2022136,377
March 2022134,995
April 2022134,169
May 2022136,534
June 2022141,803
July 2022143,964
August 2022146,124
September 2022146,290
October 2022146,279
November 2022143,076
December 2022140,454
January 2023137,227
February 2023135,810
March 2023136,495
April 2023137,942
May 2023140,760
June 2023142,146
July 2023143,131
August 2023144,451
September 2023145,081
October 2023144,593
November 2023144,180
December 2023142,258
January 2024143,044
February 2024142,846
March 2024144,256
April 2024145,886
May 2024146,462
June 2024145,110
July 2024145,753
August 2024147,565
September 2024150,046
October 2024151,714
November 2024153,512
December 2024153,019
January 2025152,546
February 2025149,151
March 2025149,975
April 2025151,215
May 2025154,129
June 2025158,817
July 2025162,090
August 2025166,003
September 2025165,105
October 2025163,412
November 2025162,276
December 2025161,243
January 2026160,264
February 2026159,631
March 2026159,980
April 2026159,641
May 2026160,780
June 2026161,026
July 2026159,992
Source →

People living in the area

189,270

Mid-2025 · Renfrewshire council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£160,000

July 2026 · Renfrewshire council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £159,992.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and Scotland →

Look beneath the average

Comparable neighbourhood percentages are not established for these boundaries. The individual ward pages keep available figures and explain missing values.

Explore all 12 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Use observed journeys to improve the new crossing

Renfrew Bridge is open and has recorded users.

There is now evidence of use to compare with original aims.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Keep museum access expectations clear

Paisley Museum is still completing fit-out before reopening.

Residents cannot yet use the full renewed museum.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Join the transport phases into useful journeys

New Grammar Road is complete while the wider White Cart connection continues.

The final benefit depends on continuous links, not isolated road sections.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Renfrew to Yoker and Clydebank

Renfrew Bridge

The bridge opened in May 2025 and the council now reports crossings by vehicles, walkers and cyclists.

Open, with use reported. · evidence dated 2026-05-27

Responsible body: Renfrewshire Council

What the source says: The bridge opened in May 2025 and the council now reports crossings by vehicles, walkers and cyclists.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified, but a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Renfrew Bridge marks its one year anniversary | Renfrewshire Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use observed journeys to improve the new crossing →

How to track delivery →

Paisley

Paisley Museum redevelopment

The museum fit-out is planned to finish by the end of 2026, ahead of a public reopening in early 2027.

Fit-out programme; public reopening remains a target. · evidence dated 2026-09-09

Responsible body: Renfrewshire Council

What the source says: The museum fit-out is planned to finish by the end of 2026, ahead of a public reopening in early 2027.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified, but a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Final phase of Paisley Museum transformation to be complete by the end of 2026 | Renfrewshire Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep museum access expectations clear →

Treat visitor forecasts as expectations →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.